Proskauer Rose LLP
[…] On March 24, 2025, Virginia Governor Glenn Younkin signed into law S.B. 1218, which amended Virginia’s non-compete law to expand the definition of “low-wage employees” with whom employers may not enter into non-competition agreements. 

A “low-wage employee” previously was defined as any employee whose average weekly earnings fell below the Virginia average weekly wage. For 2025, this equated to $1,463 per

Wyoming just banned most non-compete agreements (Wyo. Stat. § 1-23-108): starting July 1, 2025, most agreements that restrict workers from working in competitive jobs will be void, absent some exceptions for:

  • High-Level Employees: Non-compete agreements with “executive and management personnel” and “officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel” will still be enforceable.  However,