Law and the Workplace
[…] Virginia Strengthens Ban on Non-Competes for “Low-Wage Employees”
On March 24, 2025, Virginia Governor Glenn Younkin signed into law S.B. 1218, which amended Virginia’s non-compete law to expand the definition of “low-wage employees” with whom employers may not enter into non-competition agreements.
A “low-wage employee” previously was defined as any employee whose average weekly earnings fell below the Virginia average weekly wage. For 2025, this equated to $1,463 per…
Wyoming Bans Most Non-Compete Agreements
Wyoming just banned most non-compete agreements (Wyo. Stat. § 1-23-108): starting July 1, 2025, most agreements that restrict workers from working in competitive jobs will be void, absent some exceptions for:
- High-Level Employees: Non-compete agreements with “executive and management personnel” and “officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel” will still be enforceable. However,
…
EEOC and DOJ Release Guidance on DEI and Workplace Discrimination